Oops! Sorry!!


This site doesn't support Internet Explorer. Please use a modern browser like Chrome, Firefox or Edge.

Privacy Policy



Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of information — over the Internet, on the telephone, or through our offices – has always been fundamental to the way we do business at Ajax-Pickering Board of Trade. We operate on the basis of a Privacy Policy and related procedures that guide the handling of the personal information we collect. We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting the privacy of our members, partners and potential Web site visitors. This policy and related procedures are consistent with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which came into effect for most businesses on January 1, 2004. 


Privacy Statement

What is personal information?

Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual, other than certain business contact information. This includes information such as your name, address, telephone number, birth date, payment card numbers, purchase information and e-mail address.

The purpose for which Ajax-Pickering Board of Trade collects personal information will be identified at or before the time the information is collected. Personal information will not be used without your consent for purposes other than those for which it was collected. Credit card information is stored through Bambora, and/or Stripe (our payment processor) tokenization service which encrypts every piece of confidential payment data our members supply.

If you have any questions regarding the above statement, please contact the Ajax-Pickering Board of Trade office (905) 686-0883.

Copyright 2023. All Rights Reserved. Ajax-Pickering Board of Trade.      Privacy Policy